/
Achievements

Academic Assignments

 

                Prof. Sophy Thomas   : Chairperson , P. G. Board of studies (Statistics)

Dr. MathachanPathiyil            : Member, P.G. Board of studies

Dr.JohnyScaria                        : Member, P.G. Board of studies

Dr.T.M. Jacob                         : Member, P.G. Board of studies

Dr. Seethalekshmi.V,              :Member, U.G. Board of studies

Teachers holding examinership of various courses

Prof. Sophy Thomas               :Chairperson fourth Semester M. Sc. Degree  Exam.(Stat.)

Dr.  MathachanPathiyil           :Chairman Third semester M.Sc. Degree Exam (Stat.)

Prof.Jessy John                       : Chairperson, Second semester M.Sc. Degree Exam. (Statistics and Bio Statistics)

Dr.JohnyScaria                        :Chairman, first semester M.Sc. Degree Exam (Stat.)              

Faculty members served as P.G and U.G. Board of studies members, Subject Expert Panel members, P. G. Pass Board Chairman, Question paper setters of other universities, resource persons of seminars and conferences

Awarded Ph. D.

Dr. Gijo E.V presenting his thesis on 19-11-14 at MG University


List of students selected to Indian Statistical Service ISS 

     Name

Year

     Beena Jose C.              ISS

1996-1998

     Siljo V.K.                      ISS

2001-2003

     SoumyaP.Kumar          ISS

2003-2005

     AnilakumariT.                ISS

2007-2009

List of students selected to Net/JRF 

    Name

Year of Study

Ganeshan S.

1985-1987

Sebastian George

1986-1988

Benny Kurian

1985-1987

Jaison George

1991-1993

Geetha Antony Pullen

1992-1994

Bindhu Abraham

1992-1994

Boby John

1993-1995

Joice John

1998-2000

Girish Kumar K.

2000-2002

Angel Mathew

2001-2003

Simi Sebastian

2001-2003

Tijo Mathews

2012-2014

 Dr.U.S.Nair memorial All Kerala Quiz competition  conducted by the Kerala Statistiscal Association

Year

Students Name

Prize

2014-2015

Jeffin Xavier, Mary RafflesiaChackochan

Second Prize

2010-2011

Tijo Mathew, Simi George

First prize

2009-2010

DhanyaThomas,Harikrishnan O.J

First prize

2008-2009

AkhilPrabhu, Jestin Joseph,

First prize

2007-2008

Preethi John, Shabana Basher

First prize

2006-2007

Angana S, Jisha Francis

Third Prize

2005-2006

Geena Joy ,Anu Varghese

First Prize

2003-2004

RaluJohny,Gibin George

Second Prize

 

All Kerala  Quiz competitionconducted by OSADMS, Department of Statistics, CUSAT, Cochin 

Year

Students Name

Prize

2013-2014

Jophy Joseph, Tessa James

Third Prize

2010-2011

Tijo Mathew, Simi George

Second prize

2009-2010

Dhanya Thomas, Rosmi Jose

Second prize

2008-2009

AkhilPrabhu, Jestin Joseph,

Second Prize

2007-2008

ShabnaBasher, AncyMamachan

Second Prize

2006-2007

Angana S, Jisha Francis

Third prize

2005-2006

Geena Joy ,Anu Varghese

First Prize

2004-2005

Anitha Mohan ,Anu Thomas

First Prize

  Prof. K. Ramakrishna Pillai memorial Problem solving contest Conducted by the Dept. of Statistics St.Thomas College Pala

Year

Students Name

Prize

2014-2015

JishnuBiju, Rehmanath R

Third Prize

2013-2014

Anija K. S, Reshma Mathews

Third Prize

2011-2012 

Deepa Maria Thomas,  K.S SumayyaSadic

Second Prize 

2010-2011

Tijo Mathew, Simi George

First Prize

2010-2011

Donia George, Soufia T.S

Second Prize

2009-2010

Dhanya Thomas, Rosmi Jose

First Prize

2009-2010

Harikrishnan O.J.,Sonu Bose

Second Prize

2008-2009

AkhilPrabhu, Jestin Joseph

First prize

2007-2008

PreethiJohn,Vidva S

First prize

2007-2008

Ashly Jacob, AjithS.Nair

Second Prize

2005-2006

Geena Joy ,Anu Varghese

First Prize

2004-2005

Bibin P.B. ,Gibin George

Third Prize

2003-2004

RaluJohny,Gibin George

Second Prize

2002-2003

Sreejith K Bobin George

Second Prize

All Kerala Project competition for post graduate students in statistics conducted by Department of Statistics, CUSAT, Cochin (2008-2009)

Year

Students Name

Prize

2013-2014

Tijo Mathew, Thomas Xavier

First Prize

2008-2009

DileepkumarP.R,

First Prize

 

AneeshkumarM.S,Nayana Mary Augustine

 

 

Rengini K.R

 

 

Winners in the competitions in connection with National Statistical Day - 2009

Name

Prize

Competition

Organizer

Ebin  K. Elias

Consolation

All India Level “On the spot Essay writing competition” in connection with National Statistics day

Ministry of Statistics &Programme Implementation, Govt. of India

AkhilPrabhu

Jestine Joseph

First

 

Quiz competition in connection with National Statistics Day-2009

St. Thomas College Pala

Anton Augustine

Dhanya Thomas

First

Best male and female debater

Debate competition in connection with National Statistics Day-2009

(M. G. University Region)

St. Thomas College Pala

 

Winners in Quiz competition organized by National Sample

     Survey Organization held at St. Thomas College Pala in 2008

 

Name                                                   

Prize

Ajith S Nair and Sneha VR

Second Prize

Winners in Quiz competition organized by Dept. of Statistics, Pune University held at St. Thomas College Pala in March 2011 

Name

Prize

Anil Mani and NidhiP.Ramesh

First Prize

Mr.Anton Augustine M.Sc.(IIISem.) bags first prize in Essay writing competition on "Role of Statistics in Nation's Development" in connection with "Worls Statistics Day" conducted by the Department of Statistics, CUSAT Cochin